IPRM Meeting Took Place in Ergneti
66th IPRM meeting was held in Ertgneti. Representatives of the Central Government discussed the facts of illegal detentions for crossing of so-called border. Discussions were also held on the issue of illegally installed barbed wires, fences and so called “border signs” causing serious problems to the residents along the both sides of occupation line.
Georgian side spoke on the fact of Bondo Gochashvili tomb raiding on the territory of occupied village Kheiti. Shida Kartli Regional Main Division has launched investigation (article 258, part I, Criminal Code of Georgia). Occupation forces representatives gave promise that the issue will be studied in details and provide Georgian side with information as soon as possible. Representatives of the Central Government raised the question of David Vanishvili, 82 year old Khurvaleti village resident, Gori region. It should be noted, that Vanishvili faced some kind of threat and pressure from occupation forces recently.
In this regard, Georgian side expressed concern and hope that similar actions will not be repeated. During the meeting parties also discussed the issue of David Basharuli who was found dead in unclear circumstances.