58th IPRM Meeting Took Place
Head of Information-analytical Department Irakli Beraia and representatives of the Department under State Security Service of Georgia attended the 58th meeting under the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) that took place in Ergneti. Discussions were held regarding illegally installed barbed wires, fences and so called “border signs” that violates human rights and restricts their freedom of movement. Talks were also held on the facts of illegal detentions for crossing of so-called border.
Georgian officials also discussed central government controlled airspace violation facts by the occupying forces and stated that such actions are clear provocations.
Sides also reviewed the issue connected to Grigol Nalbandov. Georgian side once again offered de-facto authorities to interview co-villagers of Nalbandov, who were detained with him and have some information about him.
The parties also held discussions regarding David Basharuli case. The representatives of Tskhinvali de-facto government promised Georgian side to hand over forensic expertise results of David Basharuli body in the nearest future.
As regards the issue of handing the flag, which was removed and taken to occupied Tskhinvali from village Tsitelubani by occupation forces and representatives of de-facto government on 16th July of the current year, de-facto government representatives stated, that the flag will be returned until the next IPRM meeting.
Parties also discussed various incidents that have taken place since the last IPRM meeting.