Representatives of State Security Service of Georgia Held Official Meeting with Lithuanian Experts from Special Investigation Service of Republic of Lithuanua
The representatives of Anticorruption Agency and administration under State Security Service of Georgia held an official meeting with the Lithuanian experts from special investigation service on the issue of fight against corruption.
The meeting aimed at sharing information and best practices. The representative of state security service got the colleagues familiarized with the reforms and activities implemented in in the field of fight against corruption. Lithuanian experts spoke on their experience and discussed best practice of EU in fight against corruption. Parties agreed on cooperation at experts’ level.
The representatives of investigative service of the republic of Lithuania Viktorija Tervyde, Egidijus Snicorius and Giedrius Būdvytis visit Georgia in the framework of EU East Partnership program. Within the visit, they conducted four-day seminar “Fight against corruption”, in which 15 employees of anticorruption agency participated.