Head of State Security Service of Georgia Attended National Security Council Meeting
Vakhtang Gomelauri, the head of State Security Service of Georgia attended National Security Council meeting. During the meeting the participants discussed miliraty development and country defence organization issues, participation of subdivisions of Georgian armed forces and Georgian troops in international peace missions, compulsory military service issues, NATO-Georgia Substantial Package implementation and issue of appointment of the new General Staff head.
The meeting was held at the President Administration and was attended by Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, Giorgi kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council, Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Sophio Katsarava, chairman of International Relations Commettee of Parliament of Georgia, Levan Izoria, Minister of Defence of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Mghebrishvili, Minister of Interior Affairs of Georgia and Vakhtang Kapanadze, Head of General Staff of Georgia.