Head of State Security Service Administration Addressed the Audience at the International Conference “Women in Policing”
Ms. Melano Phanjavidze, Head of Administration of State Security Service of Georgia addressed the audience in the framework of annual conference “Women in Police” held in the scope of cooperation with US Department of State`s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL). The conference was opened by Ian Kelly, US Ambassador to Georgia and Giorgi Mghebrishvili, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
The conference is traditionally held in Georgia for the 6th year already. The main topic of the conference is qualification enhancement among police officers, as well as demonstrating the role of women in law enforcement. This year the conference is attended by 250 police women from 9 countries – Armenia, Kirgizstan, Tajikistan, Pakistan, Bosnia-Herzegovina and other countries among them.
“This is the 6th time that we’ve sponsored this conference and it’s a real pleasure for me to participate in the opening. I think this conference has really two main goals. I think, the main goal, the most important goal is to help empower women to became leaders in their own community and of course, police officers have the first contact that people have with their government and it’s important, that the government reflects the gender balance in the country but I think, another reason, why this conference is so important is, because we think that Georgia presents a really good model in terms of democratic governance, of democratic policing. And so I’m very pleased to see law enforcement representatives from Central Europe to East Asia, over 300 police officers, women police officers here and I think it’s just a real emblematic of Georgia as a model for democratic policing”- Ian Kelly, the US ambassador stated.
“I think this week is a wonderful celebration women in law enforcement and their accomplishments all over the world, but especially here in Georgia. And it also highlights amazing, ever-growing and ever strengthening relationship with the FBI and the US Government has with the State Security Service of Georgia. I have to say, personally, I enjoy seeing the women in leadership in the State Security Service of Georgia. So they really do tremendous job, promoting capable, competent, intelligent and forward-thinking women to leadership positions so it’s very impressive”- The U.S. Department of Justice's Federal Bureau of Investigation and Legal Attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Georgia Kathleen Canning stated.
“Particularly now, when in this conference, we feel, that it’s very important to point out the contributions that women make to law enforcement. As I said before, the importance of women in law enforcement enhances the security and ability of our country to further that security apparatus. Particularly now that the State Security Service of Georgia is relatively young and new organization and we are going continue to offer out assistance and our partnerships” - Michael McMahon, Head of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs stated.