Anti-corruption Agency under State Security Service of Georgia Detained Chairman of Ozurgeti Town Assembly
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency alongside the officers of State Security Department as a result of joint operative-searching and investigative activities detained Gela Kobaladze, Chairman of Ozurgeti town Assembly on the fact of bribery.
Investigation established, that in 2015-2016, Ozurgeti Town Hall signed contractს with Ltd. Piramida - F.R Branch on rehabilitation works to be carried out on the damaged streets of Ozurgeti as well as coast-protecting works on river Bzhuzhi. Due to the fact, that above-mentioned company did not meet the deadline, it became essential to quit the contract. Gela Kobaladze, the Chairman of Ozurgeti Town Assembly held meeting with technical manager of Ltd. Piramida - F.R branch and promised him to prolong the contract as well as transfer about 150 000 GEL for the conducted works using his official powers and in return demanded and received 50 000 GEL when he was detained by the officers of Anti-corruption Agency under State Security Service of Georgia.
Investigation is carried out by Anti-corruption Agency (Article 338, part III, which envisages from 11 to 15 years of imprisonment).