Anti-corruption Agency under SSG Detained two Persons on the fact of Attampted Swindling in Large Quantities
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency under SSG as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained two citizens of Georgia Beka B. and Merab B. for attempted swindling by group in large quantities.
Investigation established, that, Beka B. in accordance to previously elaborated plan with Merab B. promised to citizen of Georgia to assist in getting construction certificate with the help of high-rank employee of Architecture service under Tbilisi City Hall and demanded 10 000 USD in return.
Above-mentioned persons previously took the sum  when they were detained by the officers of Anti-corruption Agency under SSG.
Investigation is carried out on the fact of attempted swindling in large quantities (Article 19-180, part II subparagraph a and part Iii subparagraph b, which envisages from 6 to 9 years of imrisonment).