SSG Representatives Participated in Interagency Exercise Info 2017
Representatives of the State Security Service of Georgia participated in Command Post exercise “Info 2017”. The exercise was organized by J-3 Operative Planning Department under General Staff of MoD.
Course closing ceremony was held by Levan Izoria, Minister of Defence of Georgia. Minister Izoria granted participants with certificates. Solemn ceremony brought together Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Sujashvili, Head of Georgian Intelligence Service, Lela Chikovani, First Deputy Minister of Ministry of Defense of Georgia, Vladimer Chachibaia, Head of General Staff and other invited guests. Levan Izoria and Mikheil Janelidze addressed the guests and highlighted the importance of the exercise.
Interagency Command and General Staff one-week exercise was held on the territory of IV Mechanized Brigade. The exercise was aimed at improving information operations and coordination involving representatives of various government agencies during hybrid warfare.
"Info 2017" is a preparatory stage for the Command Post exercise "Didgori 2017". Representatives of MoD and General Staff, State Security Service of Georgia, Cyber Security Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Georgian Intelligence Service, National Security Council, Data Exchange Agency, State Security and Crisis Management Council participate in the exercise.