Anti-corruption Agency under SSG Detained Individual on the Fact of Bribery
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency under State Security Service of Georgia as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained the employee of Tbilisi City Hall, Otar Abesadze on the fact of bribery.
Investigation established, that in May 2017 Otar Abesadze promised citizens of Georgia assistance in appropriating permits from various departments of Tbilisi City Hall in short term allowing them to arrange café and relevant infrastructure on a raft on river Mtkvari and in return demanded USD 3 000. Besides, the detainee explained to the above-mentioned citizens that all the issues had been negotiated in Architecture Service, as well as Property Management and Supervision Departments under Tbilisi City Hall and they could proceed with the necessary works in terms of arranging of the raft. The detainee also ensured that the citizens were not fined by the employees of Supervision Department under Tbilisi City Hall during the repair works.
On 11th of July of current year, Otar Abesadze took the demanded money in the amount of USD 3 000 from one of the citizens, shen he was detained by the officers of Anti-corruption.
Investigation is carried out on the fact of bribery, article 338, part I, which envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment.