IPRM Meeting Held in Ergneti
80th IPRM meeting was held in Ergneti. Representatives of the Central Government of Georgia discussed every important incident that took place in the period of July 10th – September 7th.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of Giorgi Giunashvili who serves illegal “detention” in so-called Tskhinvali prison, necessity of investigation into the death case of Georgian citizen David Basharuli and oppression of Tamar Mearkishvili, resident of Akhalgori district occupied by the de facto authorities.
At the meeting the representatives of the Central Government also discussed illegal so-called “borderization” process and its negative outcomes in the vicinities of occupation line. Talks were held on recent statements made and conducted activities by representatives of de-facto government in occupied Tskhinvali region, which aim at restricting pupils of local school to receive education in their native language.
Next IPRM meeting will be held on 3rd of October, 2017.