IPRM Meeting Held in Gali
49th IPRM Meeting Held in Gali.During the meeting representatives of Central Government stressed significant incidents that took place since the last meeting.
Representatives of State Security Service of Georgia reiterated the case of the 19 May 2016 murder of Georgian citizen Giga Otkhozoria in Khurcha, Zugdidi region. Representatives of the Central Government highlighted necessity to detain convicted individual Rashid Kanji-Oghli, convey him to Central Government and bring him to criminal justice.
Talks were also held on the detention facts of Georgian citizens Archiko and Paata Rogava which took place on 5 April, 2017 in village Rike, Zugdidi region. Attention was also drawn to recent illegal detentions of other citizens of Georgia.
Representatives of the Central Government also highlighted illegal process of so-called “borderization” in the vicinities of villages Khurcha and Shamgona, Zugdidi region. According to State Security Service of Georgia assessment, mentioned illegal activities restrict the freedom of movement of local residents and threaten security environment on the ground.
SSSG representatives also discussed problems that had been caused by closure of so-called border check-points during last academic year and stressed that students of local school should enjoy freedom of movement.
Next IPRM meeting will be held on 25th of October.