Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
As a result of special operation conducted by Counterterrorism Department under State Security Service of Georgia at Beri Gabriel Salosi Avenue in Tbilisi, one individual is detained and special activities are underway to detain other ones.
According to preliminary information, the abovementioned individuals are not the citizens of Georgia. Supposedly, they are the members of terrorist organization.
It is worth noting, that Counterterrorist Center under State Security Service of Georgia had been holding negotiations for several hours with terrorists to persuade them to surrender to police, which was followed by their rejection.
The members of the criminal group opened fire from automatic weapon and threw hand grenades. Shooting has left one officer of SSSG Special operative Department wounded.
At the moment, activities are being conducted to identify the above mentioned individuals. In order to establish their alleged criminal links, investigative activities are taking place both in Georgia and abroad.
In order to protect the safety of the local residents, the evacuation was carried out from the block of flats of the building where the special operation was conducted and its vicinities.
The damage inflicted to local residents during the special operation will be fully reimbursed.
State Security Service of Georgia will provide updated information on current special operation according to the developments.
We urge the residents to refrain from moving on the mentioned territory and obey the instructions of the law enforcers.