Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
Special operation conducted by Counterterrorism Center under State Security Service of Georgia at Beri Gabriel Salosi Street in Tbilisi is completed. As a result of carried out activities, one member of the criminal group has been detained and three members have been killed.
Unfortunately, during the special operation one officer of the Special Operations Department has fallen and two officers of the same department are wounded. At the same time, two officers of Special Tasks Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia is wounded.
State Security Service of Georgia expresses its deepest condolences to the family of the fallen officer.
The members of the mentioned criminal group were not Georgian nationals. Surveillance has been conducted over the mentioned individuals during recent several weeks, they are identified and we are waiting for the final confirmation.
Relevant activities are being carried out in the scope of international anti-terrorist cooperation in an effort to establish their criminal ties.
On behalf of State Security Service of Georgia, I would like to express gratitude to every employee, Special Forces and police officers, who risked their own lives to protect our citizens.
We would also like to express gratitude to our citizens for cooperation with police.