Head of State Security Service of Georgia alongside Prime Minister and the Minister of Internal Affairs Visited Wounded Officers of the Special Units
Vakhtang Gomelauri, Head of State Security Service of Georgia alongside Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia ad Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia visited officers of Special units wounded during the special operation conducted on Beri Gabriel Salosi Street at Tbilisi Referral Hospital and was briefed on the medical conditions of the wounded. Vakhtang Gomelauri commented on the recent developments.
“First of all, I would like to express condolences to the family members of the fallen officer, he was special purpose fighter of Security Service. Officers of our service and ministry of Interior are also wounded. Their medical conditions are stable. We have done everything in order not avoid casualties. Thanks God, that our officers are injured slightly. The questions emerged – why the special operation lasted for long. It served the purpose to avoid casualties among civilians, law enforcers, and policemen. This was the main purpose which was served” – Gomelauri stated.
According to the information of Vakhtang Gomelauri, head of State Security Service of Georgia, the members of the criminal group did not hold hostages, though this threat existed.
“There was a threat that they could take hostages, due to the fact that it was a serious group, but they did not hold hostages”, - stated Gomelauri.
Head of State Security Service of Georgia also commented on threatening messages spread in the social media:
“Of course we have information. We also observe open sources. Phone calls are made containing various threats. All of these, phone calls or threatening messages spread via Facebook, will be connected to this investigation and will be treated seriously. We will treat seriously every call and every sms” – Gomelauri stated.
According to Gomelauri’s statement, the case will be qualified by Prosecutor’s Office.
“Let’s wait for the result of investigation. For the time being we cannot make a statement on their citizenship, neither name the group they belonged to. They conducted fight with law enforcers for almost 18 hours” – Vakhtang Gomelauri stated.