On November 28th 51st IPRM Meeting was held in Gali
Representatives of the Central Government alongside IPRM participants discussed every important incident that took place in recent period. Talks were held concerning the illegal “imprisonment” of Georgian nationals on the fact of crossing of so-called border.
Particular attention was paid to the murder case of citizen of Georgia Giga Otkhozoria that took place on 19th of May, 2016 in village Khurcha, Zugdidi region. The representatives of Central Government stressed the necessity to hand over Rashid Kanji Oghli, the individual accused of murder to the Central Government.
Illegal process of so-called borderization carried out along the occupation line which damages security environment on the ground and causes certain problems to the local residents was also discussed at the meeting with participants,.
Release of Georgian national Khvicha Lipartia and Giorgi Korsantia following IPRM meeting held of 25th of October was highlighted in positive context.
Next IPRM meeting will be held on 17th of January, 2018.