The head of the State Security Service of Georgia delivered a report at the National Security Council Meeting
Vakhtang Gomelauri, The Head of the State Security Service of Georgia, attended National Security Council meeting. At the meeting, Vakhtang Gomelauri delivered a report on the existing dangers in the region. The Head of the State Security Service of Georgia provided the members of the meeting with the information on the influence of those dangers on the defense and security of the country.
During the meeting increase in the US’s and other partners’ support, preparation for NATO Brussels Summit 2018, current geopolitical processes and defense and security environment of Georgia, as well as the reforms in the country’s defense field were discussed.
The meeting was held at the President Administration and was attended by Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, Giorgi kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council, Levan Izoria, Minister of Defence of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia ,Giorgi Gakharia,The minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Irakli Sesiashvili, chairperson of Defense and Security Committee of Parliament of Georgia, Sophio Katsarava, chairwoman of International Relations Commettee of Parliament of Georgia, Davit Sujashvili, Head of  The State Intelligence Service and Giorgi Abashishvili, The Head of the Presidential Administration.