Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism Meeting (IPRM) in Gali Collapsed Due to the Walkout of Representatives of the Russian Occupation Regime and de-facto Abkhazia
On June 27, 57th IPRM meeting was held in Gali. During the meeting, it was planned to discuss every significant incident and the key issue should have been the cruel murder of Giga Otkhozoria.
The Russian occupation regime and de-facto government of Abkhazia used the adoption of so-called Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list by the Georgian Government for their politically motivated action. In particular, they demanded to withdraw Giga Otkhozoria murder case from the agenda of the meeting through intimidation.
The representatives of the Central Government stressed, that execution of justice in relation to murder of Giga Otkhozoria represents the overarching priority. Representatives of the de-facto Abkhazia and Russian occupation regime left the meeting, as soon as the position was voiced by the representatives of the Central Government.