Head of State Security Service of Georgia Attended National Security Council Meeting
Vakhtang Gomelauri, the head of State Security Service of Georgia attended the meeting of National Security Council. During the meeting talks were held on the issues envisaged by the agenda: the number of military personnel in Georgian military forces in 2019 as well as  the progress achieved in the country’s defense reforms.
The meeting was held at the Administration of the President of Georgia and was attended by Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council, Levan Izoria, Minister of Defence of Georgia, major-general Vladimer Chachibaia, Head of  the General Staff of Georgia, Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Irakli Sesiashvili, Chairperson of Defense and Security Committee of Parliament of Georgia.