Representatives of the State Security Service of Georgia Held Meeting with the Attaches of NATO Member and other Partner Countries Accredited to Georgia
The representatives of the Counterterrorism Center, Information-Analytical Department and Administration of the State Security Service of Georgia held meeting with the members of the Defense Attaches Association accredited to Georgia, which included the representatives of defense authorities of NATO member, as well as other partner countries.
Within the frames of the meeting, the employees of the Service introduced to the association members the conducted counterterrorism activities and delivered the information regarding current security situation in the occupied territories. Upon the conclusion of the presentations, the representatives of the State Security Service answered the attaches’ questions.
The Defense Attaches Association unites accredited and non-resident diplomats from 35 countries. In the scopes of the annual plan the members of the Association hold meetings on the periodic basis with various agencies and services which aim at receiving the information on their activities and security situation.
The meeting at the State Security Service of Georgia was attended by the Association members from the United States of America, Germany, France, Estonia, Great Britain, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and China, as well as by the representative from NATO Liaison Office in Georgia. The chairperson of the Defense Attaches Association, Colonel Valerică PIROȘCĂ expressed gratitude to the State Security Service of Georgia on behalf of the Association for the organization of the interesting meeting.