IPRM meeting took place in Ergneti
92nd Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism Meeting (IPRM) was held in village Ergneti of Gori Municipality. The representatives of the State Security Service of Georgia have strongly brought about the issue of the murder of Archil Tatunashvili and categorically demanded transfer of Tatunashvili’s internal organs and personal belongings.
During the meeting, particular attention was paid to the issue of Davit Basharuli who died under unclear circumstances. Talks were also held on facts of illegal detentions of the citizens of Georgia and illegal incidents of so-called borderization.
The participants of the meeting also discussed every important incident that have occurred recently in the occupied region and its vicinities, that pose threat to stability, damages security environment and restricts free movement of the natives along the occupation line. May, 16 2019 has been defined as the preliminary date for the next Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism Meeting (IPRM).