Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia Detained One Individual for Attempted Fraud
The officers of Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained a citizen of Georgia Minadora D. for attempted fraud.
Investigation established, that a citizen of the Republic of Turkey moved various types of goods with the breach of procedure to Georgia, due to which procedures prescribed by law – examination of cargo and comparing the accompanying documentation to cargo started at the customs border of Georgia. The mentioned circumstance has become known to Minadora D., who intended to appropriate money of the Turkish businessman by deceit. With the mentioned purpose Minadora D. got in touch with the businessman and was trying to convince him that if he paid GEL 13 000 to the high-ranking officials of law enforcement authorities, she would speed up procedures related to payment of customs duty, as well as return cargo to the owner.
Minadora D. Persuaded the Turkish businessman and on June 14, 2019 appropriated part of amount of money – GEL 6000 in advance, when he was detained by officers of Anti-corruption Agency.
Investigation is carried out on the fact of attempted fraud. (Article 19-180, paragraph III, subparagraph “B” which envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment). Investigation is carried out by Anti-corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia