State Security Service of Georgia Detained Citizen of Armenia on the Fact of Illegal Handling of Radioactive Substances and Breach of Customs Regulations
Investigation has been launched in the Counterintelligence Department of the State Security Service of Georgia on the basis of the alarm of radiation detection portal at the border-crossing point “Sadakhlo” at Georgia-Armenia state border, into the fact of illegal handling of radioactive substances and breach of customs regulations. Investigation established that there has been an attempted transportation of substance “Thorium” packed in 4 packages via cargo micro-bus driven by the citizen of Armenia through Georgia, from Armenia to the Russian Federation.
As a result of forensic examination, it has been established, that the total weight of the mentioned packages is 71,63 kg. and they contain radioactive isotope “Thorium 232”, which belongs to the category of nuclear materials. Radiation dose rate on the surface of the packages amounted up to 18 mcSv/h. It should be mentioned, that maximum safe dose rate is 0,5 mcSv/h. The seized substance poses life and health hazards. During the process of investigation the owner of the seized cargo, citizen of Armenia Militos M. has been detained. Tbilisi City Court has sentenced him to detention as a measure of restraint.
The investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal handling and transportation of radioactive substances (Article 230 paragraph I and Article 214 paragraph IV of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages from 5 to 10 years of imprisonment).
Investigation is carried out by the Counterintelligence Department of the State Security Service of Georgia.