State Security Service of Ukraine Detained Citizen of Georgia Wanted by Georgia under a Red Notice on a Charge of Participation in a Terrorist Organization
The State Security Service of Ukraine, in cooperation with the State Security Service of Georgia, detained in Kiev, Ukraine a citizen of Georgia, Tsezar Tokhosashvili wanted by Georgia under a Red notice of INTERPOL on a charge of participation in a terrorist organization.
As a result of investigation carried out by the Counterterrorism Center of the State Security Service of Georgia, it was established that in 2014, Tsezar Tokhosashvili left for the Syrian Arab Republic and joined combat activities against Syrian government forces. Investigation established that in 2015, Tsezar Tokhosashvili became a member of the terrorist organization “Islamic State”. He had a close relations with the leaders of the “Islamic State”: Tarkhan Batirashvili, Islam Atabiev and Ahmed Chatayev.
On November 6, 2019, Tbilisi City Court sentenced Tsezar Tokhosashvili to imprisonment.