Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
On the basis of the information, recived via “Hot Line”, operated by the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM), the State Security Service of Georgia, confirms the fact of prolonging of illegal detention of citizen of Georgia Vazha Gaprindashvili in Tskhinvali region.
Illegal detention of Vazha Gaprindashvili represents the part of illegal policy, for which the occupation regime is responsible.  The mentioned decision demonstrates once again fundamental human rights violations in the occupied region and grave security situation on the ground.
The State Security Service of Georgia, within its competence, will continue to work on permanent basis to release Vazha Gaprindashvili and provide international organizations and Georgia’s partner countries with the information in relation to the mentioned illegal decision.