Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
On July 11 of the current year, representatives of Russian occupation forces, have illegally detained a resident of village Kvemo Chala of Kaspi Municipality in the vicinities of Skhvilo fortress of Kaspi Municipality.
Representatives of Russian occupation forces have shot and wounded the mentioned person in the foot area and after this have illegally detained him.
Hot Line has been immediately activated in relation to the fact of this grave incident carried out by the Russian occupation forces and the EUMM has been informed, as well as co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions.
The mentioned fact represents a dangerous precedent. It has been once again confirmed that a dangerous practice of illegal detentions creates ground for grave incidents and escalation of the situation. Illegal activities carried out by the occupation forces are of a destructive character and critically damage security situation on the ground.