A meeting of the National Security Council was held
Today the meeting of the National Security Council has been held during which, members of Council discussed the processes developed between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the tense situation created in the region.
Also, possible scenarios of developments and the risks outlined in terms of security have been discussed.
Upon completion of the meeting, Head of State Security Service, Grigol Liluashvili commented on the disinformation disseminated in the social media on alleged movement of informal armed formations participating in combat activities ongoing in Syria, from the territory of Turkey in the direction of Azerbaijan through the territory of Georgia.
Appeals to the residents of certain municipalities of Georgia are observed calling for blockage of highway connecting Georgia and Turkey. Grigol Liluashvili highlighted that the disseminated information is a lie and it aims at causing escalation and tensions in Georgia, as well as in the region in general.
“The State Security Service continues an active communication with the relevant authorities of Armenia and Azerbaijan. Decisions related to security issues are being made taking into consideration the best interests of settling ongoing processes and current situation in the region. Measures prescribed by the law will be carried out against any activity posing threat to the security of Georgia, as well as stability in the region “–Grigol Liluashvili, Head of State Security Service of Georgia stated.