Grigol Liluashvili Held a Thematic Meeting with Representatives of Civil Sector
Head of State Security Service, Grigol Liluashvili held a thematic meeting with non-governmental organizations, experts and researchers working on security matters.
During the meeting, the parties discussed current military confrontation between Azerbaijan and Armenia and its influence over both Georgia’s and region’s security. Grigol Lilaushvili highlighted the importance of close communication with expert community on security issues facing the country.
Representatives of State Security Service got the participants familiarized with their views in relation to the mentioned matters. Problematic issues have been outlined and certain organizations and researchers have provided recommendations.
Grigol Liluashvili expressed gratitude to the audience for active participation and mentioned that such events provide opportunity to establish open partner relationships between the Service and civil society, share opinions and combine positions.
Up to 25 experts, researchers and representatives of non-governmental sector participated in the meeting. The heads and representatives from various departments of State Security Service also attended the event.