Ramaz Begheluri, unlawfully detained by the Russian occupation forces, has been released
Ramaz Begheluri was unlawfully detained on February 2 of the current year, in the vicinities of village Gugutiantkari of Gori municipality.
Active work had been in progress through the application of Hot-line, functioning within the framework of the EU Monitoring Mission, during the same period, the issue was being discussed within the formats of Incidents Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting, as well as Geneva International Discussions.
As a result of the efforts carried out by the Central Government and international partners, the citizen of Georgia has been released from 2-month unlawful imprisonment.
Occupation forces of the Russian Federation are fully responsible for restriction of right to free movement for the citizens along the occupation line and in the occupied territories, as well as other unlawful activities.