100th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) Meeting Held in Village Ergneti of Gori Municipality
Representatives of the State Security Service of Georgia have strongly raised an issue of unconditional release of unlawfully detained persons, including Zaza Gakheladze.
Unprecedented engagement of international partners is evidenced by participation of Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Helga Maria Schmid.
One of the main topics of the meeting has been illegal process of so-called borderisation, which has become more active recently. Illegal activities carried out by the occupation forces extremely damage security situation and poses permanent threat to the local population residing along the occupation line.
In the scope of the 100th IPRM meeting, representatives of the State Security Service have once again demanded that the occupation regime immediately ceases illegal activities.