Grigol Liluashvili - I Congratulate All the Employees of State Security Service on Anniversary of State Security Service
An event took place at Shavnabada Special Operations base on the occasion of anniversary of State Security Service.
Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili and Head of State Security Service, Grigol Liluashvili, along with Chairman of Parliament of Georgia, Kakha Kuchava, Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri, Minister of Defense, Juansher Burchuladze, Head of Special State Protection Service, Anzor Chubinidze and Head of Intelligence Service, Shalva Lomidze congratulated employees of State Security Service on the anniversary of the Service and attended demonstration exercises.
“I congratulate all employees on anniversary of establishment of the State Security Service. Today, we were hosting guests at the Special Operations base where we showed the Government of Georgia led by the Prime Minister, as well as Chairman of Parliament demonstration exercises. They were very content and so were we with regard to the level of their training proficiency and we continue to serve the country. I would like to once again congratulate all employees and wish them every success’ – Grigol Liluashvili noted.
This year marks 6th anniversary since the establishment of State Security Service. The Service was established on August 1, 2015.