Anti-corruption agency detained 2 persons
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency under the State Security Service of Georgia as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained chief officer of infrastructure development and space management department under Gardabani Municipality and director of Ltd. “Arkimede”, Genadi Ambroladze for bribery and assistance in bribery.
Investigation established, that Teimuraz Mchedlidze demanded 300 GEL from the citizen and in return promised him to accelerate the procedure of construction project approval. The mentioned sum he obtained with the assistance of Genadi Ambroladze.
Teimuraz Mchedlidze and Genadi Ambroladze were brought to justice. Investigation is in progress on the fact of bribery and assistance in bribery. (Article 338, part I and article 25-338, part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia). Investigation is carried out by Antic-corruption Agency under State Security Service of Georgia.