United Meeting with representatives of Embassies Accredited in Georgia, International Organizations and Security Attaches held at State Security Service
State Security service of Georgia hosted a united meeting that brought together representatives of embassies and international organizations accredited in Georgia, as well as security attaches.
The participants of the meeting underlined the threats and challenges facing international community as well as underlined importance of fight against terrorism and strengthening international cooperation in law enforcement. The parties discussed unity of international community and importance of information exchange mechanisms improvement. Recent reform implemented, aspects of the activities and prospects of development of State Security Service were also discussed during the meeting.
The meeting brought together head of administration of State Security Service of Georgia Lela Chikovani, head of Counter-terrorism Center Irakli Chimakadze, head of Anti-corruption Agency Lasha Tsomaia, head of Analytical department Irakli Beraia and other officials.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of partner countries: the USA (Federal Bureau of investigation, State Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, as well as Regional Security officer), Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Germany, the UK, Estonia, Turkey, Japan, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Greece, France,Czech Republic, The Netherlands, Qatar, Poland, Switzerland, Armenia, Ukraine and Hungary, representatives of embassies, security and police attaches. The event was also attended by representatives from Europol, NATO and the European Union Office in Georgia, the EU Monitoring Mission and the Red Cross.