Head Administration of State Security Service of Georgia Provided a Speech on Conference “Women in Police”
The Head of Administration of the State Security Service of Georgia Lela Chikovani provided a speech in the frames of annual conference “Women in Police” held within the frames of cooperation between the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and US Department of State`s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL).
Lela Chikovani was the only woman from Georgia who was invited to deliver a speech at the conference .In her speech Lela Chikovani spoke on her career and experience and underlined the importance of women in the law enforcement agencies.
The conference is traditionally held in Georgia for the 5th year already. The main issue of the conference is qualification enhancement among police officers, as well as demonstrating the role of women in law enforcement. This year the conference was attended by women from 19 countries - Poland, Greece, Turkey, Moldova, Kazakhstan among them.