Head of the State Security Service Held Meeting with the U.S. Ambassador (EN)
The Head of the State Security Service of Georgia, Grigol Liluashvili held meeting with the newly-appointed U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan.
During the meeting, the sides emphasized the importance of strong partnership relations between Georgia and the United States of America in the field of security, discussed the opportunities for further deepening of cooperation, and outlined future plans.
Grigol Liluashvili and Robin Dunnigan reviewed the security challenges and regional threats facing Georgia. Attention was focused both on the on-going processes in the world, as well as existing challenges in terms of security.
Grigol Liluashvili congratulated Robin Dunnigan on the start of the diplomatic mission in Georgia and wished her every success.
The U.S. Ambassador to Georgia expressed gratitude to the Head of the State Security Service for the existing cooperation in the field of security.