Deputy Head of the State Security Service of Georgia Levan Izoria participated in the high level meeting dedicated to Chemical, Biological, Radiation and Nuclear hazards issues.
In the framework of the 70th session of the UN General Assembly the side-event “Chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) National Action Plans: Rising to the Challenges of International Security and the Emergence of Artificial Intelligence” was held, organized by the Government of Georgia alongside the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute (UNICRI) that took place in United Nations Headquarters, New York.
The delegation is led by the Deputy Head of State Security Service of Georgia Levan Izoria. The head of Information-analytical Department Irakli Beraia also participates in the meetings. Levan Izoria addressed the participants of the event and introduced steps taken in CBRN risk mitigation within the framework of united approach of Georgian Government as well as future vision.
Permanent Representative of Georgia to the UN, Ambassador Kaha Imnadze, head of UNICRI, the representatives of the EU and Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, as well as the heads of Philippines and Morocco missions were among the speakers. The priorities of the National action plan, tasks and particular steps alongside other issues were discussed during the meetings. In the scope of the side-event Levan Izoria also held meetings with the representatives of the donor organizations aiming at funding separate activities to be implemented in the framework of CBRN national Action plan.
Progress achieved in the field of CBRN security policy development in Georgia as well as importance of sharing experience to other countries were once again underlined during the event. It was articulated, that under the initiative of the government of Georgia the UN group comprised of governments of Philippines and Morocco is created in Chemical, Biological, Radiation and Nuclear hazards reduction and safety management field.
The main mandate of the group will be to allocate and discuss CBRN safety issues in the UN Agenda, promote development of national opportunities in the fight against CBRN hazards, promote implementation of the UN relevant resolutions, initiate new resolutions, etc.
The second part of the side-event was dedicated to artificial intelligence (AI) and autonomous robotics issues, which, during the recent years is a subject of debates in the UN as well as other international organizations.
Besides high ranking government delegations, the event brought together heads and representatives of permanent missions of UN member states.
It’s worth noting, that united national approach in the CBRN field was created under the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili. Under the decree adopted by the Government of Georgia inter-agency board was created, which after the separation of the MIA system is under the chairmanship of the National Security Service of Georgia. CBRN hazards mitigation national strategy action plan was elaborated within inter-agency board. Georgia is the first country to develop and adopt a CBRN National Action Plan.
Georgia becomes the regional center for international cooperation in CBRN field. Since 2013 Tbilisi Regional Secretariat of the “Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Risk Mitigation Centers of Excellence” is successfully functioning involving South Caucasus and 9 countries of the South-Eastern Europe. Georgia is in close cooperation with the US and the EU member countries and is the venue for events of global importance as Regional Forum for International Stability and World Congress on CBRN Science and Consequence Management”.
Presentation of the Action plan of Georgia was followed by wide response form the UN Secretariat on 29th of October, 2014 in New York, as well as similar event organized by Georgia in Hague and Geneva (December, 2014), as well as in Munich (April 2015)