Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
Yesterday media broadcasted secretly recorded phone conversations between ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili and one of the leaders of the United National Movement (UNM) Giga Bokeria and Director General of the broadcasting company Rustavi 2 Nikoloz Gvaramia.
We would like to explain to the public that on October 24th of the current year, Counter-intelligence Department under the State Security Service of Georgia, on the basis of operative-searching activities and information disseminated in the mass-media, has launched investigation under the article 315, I part, envisaging conspiracy aimed at overthrowing state authorities and seizing power.
In the framework of the investigation, number of activities preventing possible crimes have been carried in cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The origin and authenticity of the recordings disseminated in the media will also be established in the frames of the abovementioned investigation. All essential investigative activities will be carried out and all relevant persons will be interrogated, with the purpose to revise the secret recordings, as well as the operative information that we possess at moment.
The State Security Service of Georgia has already applied to the relevant authorities of Ukraine for legal assistance in order to obtain relevant information.
State Security Service of Georgia will inform public on the developments later afterwards.