Anti-corruption Agency under SSG Detained Individual on the Fact of Attempted Swindling
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained citizen of Georgia Davit J. on the fact of attempted swindling in large quantities.
Investigation established, that Davit J. represented himself as an employee of Architecture Service under Tbilisi City Hall and promised a citizen of Georgia to register 4 000 square meters  of land in the vicinities of village Krtsanisi. He demanded USD 20 000 in return. At the same time, the detainee said that in order to complete registration procedure, it was necessary to hand out part of the money to competent representatives in various state agencies.
Davit J. deceitfully took part of money USD 10 000, when he was detained by the officers of Anti-corruption Agency. Money is seized as evidence.
Investigation is carried out on the fact of attempted swindling (Article 19-180 part III, subparagraph “b”, which envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment. Investigation is carried out by Anti-corruption Agency