Deputy Head of SSG Opened 3rd Sitting of Interagency Coordination Council on Combating CBRN Threats
Hotel Radisson Blue Iveria hosted 3rd Sitting of Interagency Coordination Council on Combating CBRN Threats.  The sitting was opened by Alexander Tabatadze, Deputy Head of State Security Service of Georgia and chairman of Coordination Council. The sitting brought together Merab Malania, Deputy Minister of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Maia Bitadze, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resourses of Georgia and representatives from member agencies of the council (State Security Service of Georgia, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Care, Ministry of Agriculture). The sitting was also attended by representatives from the Embassy of the United States to Georgia, Delegation of the EU, EU Monitoring Mission and representatives from regional secretariat of CBRN risk mitigation excellence Center. The event was held under the auspices of the EU.
During the interagency sitting, council members presented the report of the last year (2016-2017) envisaged by National Strategy of CBRN Threat Mitigation 2015-2019.  Future plans, needs and recommendations of the engaged agencies have been discussed in order to meet priorities and tasks of CBRN National Action plan. Aiming at enhancing interagency cooperation, the issue to renew thematic working groups (chemical, biological, radiological-nuclear) was raised. The final part of the sitting was dedicated to discussion on the necessity to hold coordination meetings between donors involved in CBRN field. Either Georgian Agencies, as well as representatives of the Embassy of the United States and the UN mission expressed readiness over the issue.