Anti-corruption Agency Detained Former Mayor of Zugdidi and Former Vice-Mayor of Zugdidi on the Fact of Accepting Bribes in Especially Large Quantities
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency under the State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, detained Lasha Gogia, former Mayor of Zugdidi Municipality and Gia Gulordava, former Vice-Mayor of Zugdidi Municipality on the basis of court ruling, on the fact of accepting bribes in especially large quantities.
Investigation established, that in the first half of 2018, Lasha Gogia and Gia Gulordava while fulfilling their official duties on the positions of mayor and vice-mayor, demanded and accepted bribes in especially large quantities, in amount of USD 21 500 and in return promised a certain citizen to put the land area of Gulua Garden and the land area in the vicinities of railway station on the auction. According to the agreement, USD 11 500 was meant for letting Gulua Garden on lease, whilst USD 10 000 was meant for letting the area in the vicinities of the railway station on lease. In May, 2018, the same citizen gave Gia Gulordava USD 10 000 personally, whilst in June 7, 2018 transferred USD 11 500 on the bank account of Kh.B. as a bank transfer, according to Gia Gulordava’s instruction. The sum of money has been lately appropriated by Gia Gulordava and Lasha Gogia.
Investigation is carried out on the fact of accepting bribes  in especially large quantities by a prior consent of a group (Article 338, part II, sub-paragraph “G” and part III sub-paragraph “E” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages from 11 to 15 years of imprisonment).
Investigation is carried out by the Anti-corruption Agency under the State Security Service of Georgia.