Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
We would like to respond to the representatives and activists of opposition parties with regard to their statements that allegedly the employees of the State Security Service of Georgia were present at the protest actions and took videos and pictures of the current developments. It should be noted that the mentioned persons have not provided any evidence that would prove that persons attending particular protest actions are the representatives of the State Security Service.
Furthermore, we would like to once again clarify that conducing official duty by the employees of the Service at protest actions or other places of mass gathering is not a violation of the law.
The State Security Service to prevent expected threats and risks connected to the crimes falling within the investigative jurisdiction of the Service, in order to carry out authority prescribed by the Law (Law of Georgia on the State Security Service of Georgia, articles 11 and 12), conducts preventive and criminal intelligence measures, as well as investigative activities and for this purpose applies operative-technical means within the authority granted by this Law and other normative acts (article 43 of the same Law).
The officers of the State Security Service, in the course of performing their official duties, are guided by the principles of lawfulness, abidance by and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, non-discrimination and political neutrality in accordance to article 4 of the Law of Georgia on the State Security Service of Georgia.