Anti-corruption Agency of the State Security Service Detained an Individual on the Fact of Bribe-taking
The officers of Anti-corruption Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, in cooperation with the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia detained L.L., chief specialist of 1st division of Kvemo Kartli regional division of environment patrol and rapid responce unit under the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia on the fact of bribe-taking.
Investigation established that L.L. demanded and accepted from a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan GEL 1000 and in return promised to provide protection for illegal fishing with electric shocks in his operational territory.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of bribe-taking (Article 338, part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment.) Investigation is carried out by Anti-corruption Agency.