Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
Three citizens of Georgia, residents of occupied Gali region were trying to cross the occupation line in the vicinities of village Shamgona and Village Tagiloni via river Enguri into the territory controlled by the Central Government of Georgia in order to avoid unlawful detentions established by the Russian occupation regime.  All three of them died while crossing the river Enguri.
The mentioned fact represents a result of restrictions unlawfully imposed by the occupation regime over free movement and damaging practice of unlawful detentions. The occurred fact is another demonstration of anti-human and criminal essence of accompanying processes of occupation, for which the Russian Federation is held fully responsible. Over the years, illegally imposed so-called regulations and restrictions over free movement have significantly complicated everyday lives of the local residents and many lost their lives due to them. With  the participation of international partners an issue of responsibility of the occupation regime will be strictly brought up into the facts of unlawful restrictions over free movement and unlawful detentions.
“Hot Line” has been activated by the Central Government of Georgia in relation to the mentioned fact, EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM), as well as co-chairs of Geneva International Discussions have been informed. The issue will be discussed in the most acute form possible and within the scope of any existing formats.