Statement of the State Security Service of Georgia
We would like to introduce additional current information on investigation into antiterrorist special operation conducted on Beri Gabriel Salosi Street on 21-22 November.
As you are aware, during the special operation, Akhmed Chataev blew himself up, and members of the group accused of terrorism, citizens of Russia Ibragim Adashev and Aslanbeg Soltakhmadov were killed. In the course of special operation Interpol wanted Shoaip Borziev was detained.
As a result of investigative activities, Counterterrorism Department under the State Security Service of Georgia revealed other individuals linked to the group accused of terrorism.
In connection with the detention of Ruslan Aldamov, Badur Chophanashvili, Ramaz Margoshvili, Temirlan Machalikashvili and Zurab Gornakashvili, the Court considered the motion, studied the submitted material and found that facts and information that were presented in the criminal case, provide sufficient ground to detain mentioned five individuals.
On the basis of court ruling, on December 26, 2017, the special operation to detain the mentioned individuals has been conducted in Tbilisi and villages Duisi and Omalo of Akhmeta region.
On the basis of materials obtained as a result of operative-investigative activities, as well as testimonies of detainees and witnesses, links between the detainees and Akhmed Chataev and other members of the group accused of terrorism are established on current phase of the investigation.
As a result of operative-investigative activities video footages have been retrieved showing Akhmed Chataev group members: Shoaip Borziev and Aslanbeg Soltakhmadov with Temirlan Machalikashvili moving in Tbilisi. The mentioned footage is made public today.
During the checks conducted in the flat on Beri Gabriel Salosi Street in which Akhmed Chataev resided, banking agreement signed on behalf of Temirlan Machalikashvili is seized, which contains local bank requisites alongside bank requisites of three foreign countries. On this stage, based on the court decision, bank account of Temirlan Machaikashvili is being checked.
As a result of personal search of Shoaip Borziev detained on Beri Gabriel Salosi Street, a photo showing the banking agreement of Temirlan Machalikashvili has been found in one of the seized phones.
On this stage of the investigation, it is also established that the detainee Zurab Gornakashvili arrived to town Khopha in Turkey in order to assist Akhmed Chataev and members of his group, brought the group members to the Kirnati-Maradidi green border section of Turkish-Georgian border by car. Gornakashvili also assisted Akhmed Chataev and the members of his group in Tbilisi.
As a result of investigative activities, it is established that the detainees Ruslan Aldamov, Badur Chophanashvili alongside Ramaz Margoshvili and Temirlan Machalikashvili supervised the process of bringing Akhmed Chataev and his group members to Georgia, as well as their accommodation and provision with food, mobile phones and other conditions of life.
Investigative activities are being carried out to reveal other individuals related to the accused group.
Investigation is carried out according to Article 331(1), part III – Financing, Providing other Material Support and Resources to Terrorist Activities which caused grave results. The article envisages imprisonment for a term of 17 to 20 years or life imprisonment.