The Head of the State Security Service of Georgia Delivered a Speech at the Ambassadors’ Conference
“Ambassadors’ Conference 2018” – annual meeting of heads of diplomatic representations abroad organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is held in the parliament building of Tbilisi.
The working session on defense and security issues has been held within the framework of the event. The Head of the State Security Service of Georgia, Vakhtang Gomelauri addressed the audience in the scope of the Conference.
The Head of the State Security Service got the diplomats familiarized with planned and implemented reforms within the Service. Vakhtang Gomelauri touched upon the existing cooperation with strategic partners and underlined the importance of international cooperation.
In his speech, Vakhtang Gomelauri highlighted activities conducted by the Service in relation to fight against terrorism and existing security challenges in this regard.
Vakhtang Gomelauri stressed anti-corruption activities conducted by the Service as well the issues in terms of fight against Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) threats.
The head of the State Security Service of Georgia highlighted the achieved success in terms of cooperation with the EU leading countries in relation to the exchange of classified information.
Defense Minister Levan Izoria, the Head of Intelligence Service Davit Sujashvili and the Director of Information-Analytical Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs Kakhaber Kemoklidze addressed the audience during the session.
”Ambassadors’ Conference 2018” will be closed on December, 21.