UK Ambassador Invites Head of State Security Service of Georgia to the UK
Head of the State Security Service of Georgia, Major-General, Vakhtang Gomelauri held meeting with the Ambassador of the UK to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall.
Parties discussed peculiarities of security systems in the two countries and directions of existing cooperation. Vakhtang Gomelauri and Alexandra Hall Hall agreed on prospects of future bilateral activities.
“It is for the second time that I had honour to meet Mr. Gomelauri. First, I met him, when he was the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia and now he is the head of State Security Service of Georgia. We discussed the issues of existing cooperation with Georgia in the field of security. I invited Mr. Gomelauri to Great Britain. Great Britain is very active and puts its effort to cooperate with other countries in a coordinated way in terms of international terrorisms issues. We express hope, that we will develop our cooperation with Mr. Gomelauri. It is very important”, - stated Alexandra Hall Hall.