State Security Service of Georgia convened a Donor Coordination Meeting on Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Safety and Security
The State Security Service of Georgia organized the Donor Coordination Meeting on CBRN Safety and Security in Tbilisi, Georgia on 3 November 2017. The meeting was held with the financial support from the European Commission and under the auspices of the Interagency Coordinating Council of Georgia for Combating Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Threats and chaired by the Deputy Head of the State Security Service, Mr. Aleksandre Tabatadze.
Representatives of the ministries of Foreign Affairs, Internal Affairs, Defense, Environment and Natural Resources Protection and other Georgian government agencies participated in the event.  The meeting was attended by the ambassadors of France, Sweden, Poland and Italy, as well as representatives of European Delegation to Georgia, Embassies of the United States, Great Britain, Germany, Switzerland, Japan, Czechia, NATO Liaison Office, UN agencies, Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons and World Health Organization.
The meeting brought together Georgian government and international stakeholders to discuss current and future assistance to Georgia in implementing its CBRN National Action Plan, as well as to coordinate activities and projects in the field of CBRN risk mitigation. The Georgian agencies presented achievements and ongoing activities as well as international partners delivered presentations on their engagements with Georgia and discussed opportunities to further coolaboration and share best practicies in the field.
Mr. Tabatadze once again reaffirmed Georgia’s readiness to continue its cooperation with international partners and contribute to the global CBRN security agenda.
Pascal Meunier, The ambassador of France to Georgia said that Georgia developed an action plan, which  has been considered by the UN as a best action plan presented by a states which are part of the stability instrument which is put in place to in hand fight against CBRN threats.
“It is very informative, It raised profile of Georgia in terms of implementation of an action plan, which has been considered by the UN as a best action plan presented by a states which are part of the stability instrument which is put in place to in hand fight against CBRN threats.
France has a very strong relationship with Georgia and a very good cooperation with your State Security Service, because we are very much concern about fight againt terrorism,fight against organized crime and also Non-proliferation of the CBRN threats. In this  regard I can say that Georgia and france work Hand in hand and we are very happy of our fruitfull cooperation”-Said Pascal Meunier,The ambassador of France to Georgia
Martina Quick, The ambassador of Sweden to Georgia said that Georgia has made a great contribution in terms of international cooperation.
“Georgia has made a huge progress during this past 10 years that we’ve been working here and I really want to congratulate everything that they have already done, Their contribution to the international cooperation. You have been very active cooperating with foreign partniors, regional and international organizations, this is also.  Someone said today – this threats don’t respect national borders and that’s very true. I mean this international cooperation is very important, Georgia has made a great contribution –“ Said Martina Quick, the ambassador of Sweden to Georgia
“Georgia is a leading country in our cooperation on this. We have one of the very few centres of excellence in the world, base in Georgia, covering not only the country, but the abored region up to middle east. So , it shows how Georgia is advanced. We are standing by Georgia to develop this expertice and to continue to be the one of the focused country for this support”-said Vincent Rey, The Head of Cooperation of Delegation of  the European Union To Georgia.
“We have to commend the affords made by Georgia so far and this delegate issue of CBRN in establishing a strategy and implementing effectively this plan and meeting of today is demonstration of both the inter agency approach, because there are a lot of Georgian agencies and ministries and of attention paied to this by the international community, because there are a lot of international organzations. We always attached to game process to CBRN and this year as chair of G7, we also chair Global Partniorship exercise  and we are about to host From November 15 to November 17 in  Rome a Global Partniorship meeting, Final meeting of this year and this will be the most valuable opportunity for Georgia to present this plan and give an overview of all the projects and explore possibilities of being finance by donors on difference fields”-said Antonio Enrico Bartoli,  the ambassador of Italy to Georgia
The meeting was facilitated by the Head of EU CBRN Risk Mitigation and Security Governance Program at the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Reseasrch Institute (UNICRI). Representatives of the EU, US Embassy and other partner nations highlighted Georgia’s significant role on the international arena and its efforts for the benefit of peace and security in the region. Moreover, international partners underlined importance of such donor coordination meetings and expressed their commitments to continue successful collaboration with the Government of Georgia in order to mitigate the risks and threats in the field of CBRN safety and security.