IPRM Meeting was held in Gali
The 52nd meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism was held in Gali.The Representatives of the Central Government of Georgia with other participants discussed the key incidents registered from November 28 to January 17 along the occupational line, in its’ vicinities and in the region. At the meeting, the release of Georgian citizens in December of last year, was positively assessed.
Exceptional attention was paid to the murder case of Georgian citizen Giga Otkhozoria occurred on May 19, 2016 in village Khurcha, Zugdidi Municipality. At the meeting the representatives of Georgian Central Government stressed the urgency to detain convicted person Rashid Kanji Oghli.
The participants also discussed the issues related to the release of illegally imprisoned Georgian citizen Paata Rogava, the illegal process of “borderization” along the occupation line and the illegal military drills conducted in occupied Abkhazia in 2017.
The next Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting will take place on February 27, 2018.