IPRM meeting took place in Ergneti
94rd Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism Meeting (IPRM) has been held in village Ergneti of Gori Municipality. The representatives of the State Security Service of Georgia have strongly brought about the issue of the murder of Archil Tatunashvili and categorically demanded transfer of Tatunashvili’s internal organs and personal belongings. During the meeting, particular attention has been paid to the issue of Davit Basharuli’s death under unclear circumstances, facts of illegal detentions of the citizens of Georgia and illegal cases of so-called “Borderization”.
Moreover, the participants of the meeting have discussed every important incident that had occurred recently in the occupied region and its vicinities that pose threat to stability, damages security environment and restricts free movement of local residents along the occupation line.
The next IPRM meeting will be held on August 29, 2019.