Counterterrorism and CBRN Risks Mitigation Efforts Positively Assessed in the European Union Annual Report
The European Union has published an annual report on Georgia's compliance with the Association Agreement. Counterterrorism activities carried out by Georgia have been assessed in the annual report.  In particular, it has been emphasized that in fight against terrorism, Georgia continued to support the global coalition to defeat ISIS. The annual report highlights that in January, Georgia adopted its national counterterrorism strategy for 2019-2021. The document notes that countering violent extremism is a pillar of the strategy and one of the top priorities identified.
National Counterterrorism Strategy and its relevant Action Plan was elaborated by the Permanent  Interagency Commission chaired by the State Security Service of Georgia and established under the Government Decree. The goal of the commission is to determine Georgia’s unified policy in the field of counterterrorism, minimize and prevent threats facing the country, as well as, to promote coordinated action of the state authorities.
Also, the document underlines Georgia's leading role in fight against Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) threats. The annual document notes, that Georgia continues to host one of the EU’s eight chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) risk-mitigation centres of excellence, allowing the EU to make a crucial investment in the CBRN preparedness of neighbouring countries, as well as further afield.
The mentioned centre is located at the State Security Service of Georgia.